For hundreds of years, native Australian cultures have been enjoying the health benefits of emu oil. So, what is emu oil? This oil is harvested from a live bird by rubbing the oil glands that are found under the wing of this large native Australian bird.

The oil is then allowed to sit for several months, creating a very high grade oil that never sours. Emu oil uses has become extremely popular as the many benefits of this unusual oil have been studied by dermatologists and western practitioners. The findings have been both surprising and exciting:http://emuoilcompany.com/

Properties of this Effective Oil

While still in the preliminary stages of discovery for common use, emu oil benefits has been gaining the attention of the dermatological community. It is packed full of Omega-3 and 6 fatty acids. Omega-3 is a powerful fatty acid that is widely known to have huge benefits in relation to heart health.

It is also useful in regulating cholesterol and blood pressure. When taken internally, has the potential for being a very healthy fat, contributing to the reduction in common ailments related to these systems. Omega-6 is also known as linoleic acid. This substance is essential to the body and is present when new cells are forming. It is also necessary for many other body functions, such as tissue repair and blood clotting.

Common Emu Oil Uses

It can be taken internally or used externally. Emu oil is commonly used on the skin because it penetrates well and is an efficient carrier for other ingredients. It doesn't clog the pores or result in any residual problems, making it an ideal choice for skin care. It penetrates the skin deeper than other carrier oils.

Some of the common uses for emu oil are as follows:

Eczema- is completely hyper-allergenic and will not irritate existing conditions. The deep penetrating power may cause healthier cellular growth.

Arthritis - Emu oil has a number of pain killing properties that may aid in the reduction or reversal of arthritis symptoms.

Acne - Is one of the best treatments available for acne. It will not clog the pores and helps the skin regain balance while preventing further blemishes.

Burns - The quick elimination of damaged tissues is encouraged by the oil's healing properties.

Massage - The deep penetrating abilities and carrier properties make emu oil perfect for massage. It can help increase the effectiveness of essential oils when they are added to this oil.

Stretch Marks - It has been used with success by many pregnant women to reduce the discomfort and appearance of stretch marks.

Emu oil on hair and scalp- It has a stimulating effect that can wake up a tired scalp, stimulating new growth and healing damaged and irritated skin. It is also an excellent hair conditioner, penetrating deep into the hair shaft.

The health benefits of this carrier oil are many, making it an essential and versatile addition to every personal care regime.
The-Beauty-Benefits-of-Honey-Why-You-Should-Incorporate-It-In-Your-Diet-Beauty-Routine.jpg